| Blog | The Five Myths of Filing Bankruptcy
[…] This is due to federal law – 26 U.S.C. §61(a) which defines “gross income.” Specifically, subsection (11) tells us “gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: … Income from discharge of indebtedness.” Debts discharged at the will of the lender through negotiation and settlement are therefore considered taxable income. Debts discharged through a bankruptcy proceeding, however, are specifically excluded from gross income under 26 U.S.C. §108(a)(1)(A), which reads: “Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if…the discharge occurs in a title 11 case.” Bankruptcy is a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code and, therefore, any debts discharged as a result of a bankruptcy proceeding are not taxable income.

Myth No. 4: “I can report only certain property to protect other pieces of property.”