| Blog | The Five Myths of Filing Bankruptcy
[…] Myth No. 3: “I will have to pay taxes on the debts that I discharge in a bankruptcy.”

I most commonly hear this myth from folks who have worked with debt relief companies. As Attorney Parker wrote in his August 20, 2019 article “Don’t Be Fooled by Debt Relief Companies,” he discussed the tax liability created when debts are forgiven through debt relief programs. When they sign up with debt relief companies, many folks are unaware that they will be taxed as though the forgiven debts were income in their pocket. This is due to federal law – 26 U.S.C. §61(a) which defines “gross income.” Specifically, subsection (11) tells us “gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: … Income from discharge of indebtedness.” Debts discharged at the will of the lender through negotiation and settlement are therefore considered taxable income.